caleb-woods-269348.jpg
 
 

Privacy Policy

 
 
 

Last updated: 5 December 2017

Our goal

SciGround is strongly committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us and our services.

Our goal is to provide you and your family with fascinating science experiences that inform, entertain and educate. Sometimes this means that we use information that you provide to us about yourself to customise that experience. We do this to improve your enjoyment of our services. In providing our services to you, SciGround will be transparent about how and why we collect and use your information.

SciGround will review this policy regularly, and may update it from time to time. If we make changes, we will post those changes on the privacy page of our website.

Collection and use of personal information

Broadly, there are two types of information or data we collect:

  • Information that you specifically give us – for example, you may provide information about yourself when you contact us with enquiries or feedback or when you use the SciGround App. For example, this type of information may include your name, email address and phone number.
  • Data to improve the services we provide – this information helps us improve our services by learning what our users use and don’t use. It can also help us identify if there are any problems with our services that need fixing. Most of the data we collect is aggregated, and this information is effectively anonymous to us.

Information for parents

The online protection of children is a shared responsibility between the SciGround, the parent or carer, and the child. We strongly encourage parents and carers to monitor and participate in their children’s use of SciGround’s services. SciGround aims to ensure that children and young people who engage with our online spaces understand the possible risks they face and how to minimise them.

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, use or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13 without parental consent, except as permitted by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) or other applicable laws.

Parents may request to review the personal information of their children under 13, to have this information deleted, or to refuse to permit further collection or use of their children’s personal information by contacting us at hello@sciground.com

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to request access to personal information that is held by the SciGround about you. You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information that SciGround holds. The SciGround will take reasonable steps to make appropriate corrections to personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To seek access to, or correction of, your personal information please contact the SciGround at hello@sciground.com

Use of your personal information to contact you

We will never knowingly send you unsolicited messages. More information on the Spam Act 2003 is available from the regulator’s website: www.acma.gov.au/spam

Protection of your personal information

SciGround will take all reasonable and practicable steps to ensure that your personal information is properly protected from misuse or loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Under no circumstances will SciGround sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information. SciGround will only disclose your personal information to third parties if required by law. In addition, we may share anonymised user data with our business partners for the purposes of improving our services.

Privacy enquiries

SciGround welcomes feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and enquiries promptly.

You can contact SciGround about any privacy issues at hello@sciground.com

If SciGround takes more than 30 days to respond to your privacy complaint, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au.